top of page

Privacy Policy

Policy updated 1 June 2023

My contact details
 

Name: Garen Bell

Website: www.garenbell.com

E-mail: hello@garenbell.com

The type of personal information I collect
 

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • your name and surname

  • your address

  • your email address

  • your phone number

  • your business name(s)

  • personal information found in the documents you send

  • browsing information collected through cookies

How I collect your personal information

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • when you contact me about my services

  • when you visit my website via your browser’s cookies

How I use your personal information
 

I use the information that you have given me in order to:

  • identify you when you get in touch

  • give you a quote

  • perform the services you request

  • deliver your project to you

  • answer your questions

  • provide updates on your project

  • invoice you

  • keep records

  • improve the performance of this site and your experience

I will share this information with third parties where required for the services you have requested in accordance with my terms and where required by law.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a password-protected device and/or in password-protected email accounts.

I keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for business and legal purposes. I will then dispose of your information via appropriate means.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

  2. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

  3. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  4. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  5. Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Garen Bell at hello@garenbell.com if you wish to make a request.

How to get in touch

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can get in touch with Garen Bell at hello@garenbell.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Fern Leaves
Garen Bell - Pen and Leaf Main Green_edited.png
bottom of page